HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Zion IL

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Zion. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Zion, IL.

Gale Ulbert
(262) 705-6416
9223 74th St.
Kenosha, WI
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Crystel Lyons
(262) 859-2121
7709-12th St.
Somers, WI
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Karen Hanson
(847) 221-4700
355 West Northwest Highway
Palatine, IL
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Midwest College of Oriental Medicine
(262) 898-1898
1925 Washington Ave.
Racine, WI
Specialty
Acupressure, Acupuncture, Herbology, Integrative Medicine, Magnetic Therapy, Massage Therapy, MicroCurrent Therapy, Nutrition, Qi Gong, Tai Chi, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Tui Na
Associated Hospitals
Walk-in Clinic

Family Care Chiropractic Center
(262) 652-8900
6320 Sheridan Road
Kenosha, WI
 
Howard Wolin
(847) 926-4900
1580 South Milwaukee Avenue+ Suite 410
Libertyville, IL
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Marlene Molay Brown
(847) 546-7190
Round Lake, IL
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Jessica Schneider
(847) 831-6688
1490 Old Deerfield Rd.+ Ste. 18
Highland Park, IL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Woman Care
(847) 221-4700
355 West Northwest Highway
Palatine, IL
Services
Yeast Syndrome, Women's Health, Weight Management, Surgery, Nutrition, Massage Therapy, Herbal Medicine, Gynecology, Functional Medicine, Energy Medicine, Breathwork, Bio-identical HRT, Biofeedback
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association

Data Provided By:
A-1 Dr Chen's Acupuncture & Herbal Clinic
(262) 652-8886
6401 Sheridan Road
Kenosha, WI
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.