HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Wisconsin Rapids WI

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Wisconsin Rapids. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Wisconsin Rapids, WI.

James R. Bowman
(715) 341-4949
Plover, WI
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Fenander Chiropractic Office S C
(715) 421-2200
2100 7th Street South
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
 
Balance Massage Therapy & Reflexology
(715) 424-8334
5030 Prairie View Drive
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
 
Fennander Laura J District Of Columbia
(715) 325-6914
5341 Spruce Avenue
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
 
Allied Health Chiropractic Centers
(715) 423-6334
821 Chestnut Street
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
 
Dietrich Chiropractic South Carolina
(715) 423-4050
150 11th Avenue South
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
 
Family Natural Health Foods
(715) 423-3120
910 West Grand Avenue
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
 
Fenander Michael A District Of Columbia
(715) 423-1062
2131 6th Street South
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
 
Dawnart Visual Images
(715) 423-4446
4441 Heritage Trail
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
 
Back To the Country Store
(715) 435-3492
7220 3rd Avenue
Rudolph, WI
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.