HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Winchester VA

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Winchester. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Winchester, VA.

Lisa D'Arcangelis
Stephenson, VA
Services
Certified Crystal Medicine Therapist
Membership Organizations
Peacefulmind.com

Data Provided By:
Beatty W C Chrprctr
(540) 662-8654
506 South Braddock Street Suite 1
Winchester, VA
 
Custer Karl D District Of Columbia
(540) 667-4257
130 Lee Avenue
Winchester, VA
 
Family Chiropractic of Winchester
(540) 908-3777
609 Cedar Creek Grade Suite B
Winchester, VA
 
Bartell Chiropractic
(540) 662-1237
111 West Boscawen Street
Winchester, VA
 
Crowning Births
(540) 722-3322
1870 Amherst Street
Winchester, VA
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(540) 723-8879
804 Berryville Ave
Winchester, VA
 
Blue Ridge Acupuncture and Chinese Herbo Inc
(540) 723-9966
2170 South Loudoun Street
Winchester, VA
 
Cafaro Family Chiropractic Clinic PLC
(540) 678-1212
55 Featherbed Lane
Winchester, VA
 
B Safe Autoglass
(540) 662-6601
172 Imboden Drive
Winchester, VA
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.