HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Williston ND

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Williston. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Williston, ND.

Corner Chiropractic
(701) 774-8277
226 14th Street West
Williston, ND
 
Ceynar Chiropractic Office
(701) 572-8796
54 25th Street East Suite C
Williston, ND
 
Connie Bjerk
(218) 779-2287
Grand Forks, ND
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Rudolf Loperena
(701) 683-4134
819 Main Street
Lisbon, ND
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Family Chiropractic Center of Hebron & Glen Ullin
(701) 878-4070
811 Main Avenue
Hebron, ND
 
Ceynar Chiropractic Office & Trtional Acupuncture - Alternative Health
(701) 774-0555
54 25th Street East Suite C
Williston, ND
 
Eagle Life Chiropractic
(701) 572-5433
1319 2nd Avenue West
Williston, ND
 
Glen Hyland
(701) 255-0072
2027 South Grandview Lane
Bismarck, ND
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Body Rhythms Massage Therapy
(701) 251-1066
200 1st Avenue South
Jamestown, ND
 
Farris Richard L
(701) 281-1222
4510 19th Avenue South
Fargo, ND
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.