HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Whitewater WI

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Whitewater. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Whitewater, WI.

Kelly Marti Slater
(262) 495-3069
1200 West Royal Lee Drive
Palmyra, WI
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Family Chiropractic Health Centre
(262) 495-4428
212 West Main Street
Whitewater, WI
 
Babette's Candles
(262) 495-4010
841 West Main Street
Palmyra, WI
 
Crimson Salon & Spa
(920) 563-3366
33 South Water Street East
Fort Atkinson, WI
 
Four Lakes Athletic Club
(262) 743-2000
351 East Morrissey Drive
Elkhorn, WI
 
Deeann Sternhagen
(608) 756-6049
1000 Mineral Point Road
Janesville, WI
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Dawn Parkhurst
(262) 472-9174
239 E Milwaukee St
Whitewater, WI
 
Blackhawk Fitness
(920) 563-5613
1111 Madison Avenue
Fort Atkinson, WI
 
Central Jefferson Chiropractic
(920) 674-5025
202 North Main Street
Jefferson, WI
 
Bartz Chiropractic
(262) 723-6203
203 West Walworth Street
Elkhorn, WI
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.