HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine West Fargo ND

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in West Fargo. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in West Fargo, ND.

FM Wellness Connection
(701) 356-5411
715 13th Avenue East
West Fargo, ND
 
Chiropractic Care Center
(701) 282-6110
1201 13th Avenue East
West Fargo, ND
 
Bucci Massage Center
(701) 271-0581
2108 University Drive South Suite 108
Fargo, ND
 
Dr Jane Petermeier
(701) 298-7778
1450 25th Street South
Fargo, ND
 
Family Centered Massage
(701) 298-7879
2344 Demores Drive South
Fargo, ND
 
Be Good To You Nutrition/herbalife
(701) 356-5560
210 5th Street Nw
West Fargo, ND
 
AKER Chiropractic
(701) 356-4900
1150 Prairie Parkway Suite 102
West Fargo, ND
 
Fiebiger Chiropractic
(701) 232-8200
3060 25th Street South Suite K
Fargo, ND
 
Davis Debra Chiropractor
(701) 232-4922
1515 University Drive South
Fargo, ND
 
Askland-Yohe Chiropractic Clinic
(701) 237-0614
2800 University Drive South
Fargo, ND
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.