HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Webster NY

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Webster. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Webster, NY.

Annette Barber
(585) 787-1960
1695 Empire Blvd.+ Ste. 100
Webster, NY
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Sachiko Kaizuka
(585) 279-4800
Family Medicine Residency Program
Rochester, NY
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Ruth Hosenfeld, IARP, RMT
(585) 451-3440
Webster, NY
Services
Usui Reiki I, II and Master Classes - Treatment Sessions by appointment Distance Reiki and Pet Reiki Kundalini Reiki Attunements Gold Reiki Attunements Ethereal Crystals Attunements Tacyon Reiki Attunements
Membership Organizations
Peacefulmind.com

Data Provided By:
Joanne M. Fletcher, LMT
(585) 752-3195
Penfield, NY
Services
Integrated Energy Therapy, Muscle Release Therapy Hot Stone Therapy and Relaxation Massage
Membership Organizations
Peacefulmind.com

Data Provided By:
Holistic Health Consulting
(585) 739-2276
160 Shepard Street
Rochester, NY
Services
Women's Health, Wellness Training, Weight Management, Stress Management, Reiki, Psychotherapy, Psychosomatic Medicine, Preventive Medicine, Nutrition, Mind/Body Medicine, Meditation, Herbal Medicine, Healthy Aging, Guided Imagery, Functional Medicine, Fitness/Exercise, Family Therapy, Energy Medicine, Cognitive Therapy, Coaching, Brain Longevity
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association

Data Provided By:
Gail Weiser
(585) 739-2276
160 Shepard Street
Rochester, NY
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Mary Wise
(585) 334-8020
4138 West Henrietta Road
Rochester, NY
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Nancy McCullough
(585) 787-1960
1695 Empire Blvd
Webster, NY
Company
Natural Alternatives Inc
Industry
Homeopath, Herbalist

Data Provided By:
Seema Khaneja
(585) 271-2937
39 N Goodman St
Rochester, NY
Company
Integrative Pediatrics
Industry
Homeopath

Data Provided By:
Bonnie Schwartzbauer
Pittsford, NY
Services
"Color Elite" Color Therapist "Crystal Light" Crystal Therapist
Membership Organizations
Peacefulmind.com

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.