HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Victoria TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Victoria. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Victoria, TX.

Brzozowske- Walter T District Of Columbia
(361) 575-7812
205 Whispering Creek Street
Victoria, TX
 
Central Drug
(361) 575-4713
1214 East Mockingbird Lane
Victoria, TX
 
Brzozowske Walter T District Of Columbia
(361) 578-3594
609 East Mockingbird Lane
Victoria, TX
 
Crossroads Chiropractic Clinic
(361) 579-9325
3506 Sam Houston Drive
Victoria, TX
 
Body Care Solutions
(361) 578-0056
2911C North Azalea Street
Victoria, TX
 
Eden Day Spa
(361) 573-3336
1101 Salem Road
Victoria, TX
 
Citizens Healthplex
(361) 570-5433
9406 Northeast Zac Lentz Parkway
Victoria, TX
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(361) 576-9156
5005 John Stockbauer Drive
Victoria, TX
 
Alford W Jack District Of Columbia
(361) 575-4620
2602 College Drive
Victoria, TX
 
Finehout Mary Rea Dr
(361) 573-3631
2601 North Azalea Street Suite 14
Victoria, TX
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.