HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Tuscaloosa AL

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Tuscaloosa. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Tuscaloosa, AL.

Body Works
(205) 759-2039
513 Queen City Avenue
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
Beyond H 2 O-Back To Fitness
(205) 345-2225
1580 Lurleen Wallace Boulevard
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(205) 556-1747
4813 University Blvd E
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
GNC - McFarland Mall
(205) 345-2857
900 Skyland Boulevard East
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
Ace Chiropractic
(205) 562-9590
2403 University Boulevard East
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
Dr Wayne Rhodes
(205) 345-3452
410 15th Street East Suite D
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
Cliff Hangers
(205) 345-5659
1800 Hackberry Lane
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
Family Chiropractic & Health Center
(205) 758-2225
1515 University Boulevard
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(205) 342-1400
8700 Highway 69 S
Tuscaloosa, AL
 
Capstone Chiropractic Center
(205) 758-1600
3689 Watermelon Road
Northport, AL
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.