HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Tomball TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Tomball. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Tomball, TX.

Denise Raipe
(713) 899-9926
12702 1/2 Copeland Drive (near 1960 & Jones Rd)
Houston, TX
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
David R. Hillendahl
(713) 269-4564
Houston, TX
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Ruth Boaz
(936) 760-9000
1205 West Semands
Conroe, TX
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Family Focus Chiropractic
(281) 401-8117
25435 Fm 2978 Road
Tomball, TX
 
Davis Hudson Chiropractic Center
(281) 290-7100
28439 State Highway 249
Tomball, TX
 
Mira Dessy
(281) 203-5054
The Woodlands, TX
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Loretta Lanphier
(832) 295-0560
16770 Imperial Valley Drive+ Suite 210
Houston, TX
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Oasis Advanced Wellness
(832) 295-0560
16770 Imperial Valley Drive, Suite 210
Houston, TX
Services
Women's Health, Weight Management, Stress Management, Preventive Medicine, Nutrition, Naturopathy, Herbal Medicine, Healthy Aging
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association

Data Provided By:
Aubert George District Of Columbia
(281) 351-7272
27030 State Highway 249
Tomball, TX
 
Eklektik Interiors
(281) 379-2755
16720 Champion Forest Drive
Tomball, TX
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.