HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Suffolk VA

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Suffolk. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Suffolk, VA.

Accident & Injury Center The
(757) 925-1295
1208 North Main St
Suffolk, VA
 
Donald W. Bennison Sr.
(757) 923-0256
203 Cameron Crossing
Suffolk, VA
 
Dixie P. Reed
(757) 484-3368
6112 Knotts Creek Lane
Suffolk, VA
 
Authorized Herbalife Independent Distributor
(757) 242-4269
26111 Pondview Lane
Windsor, VA
 
Family Chiropractic & Acupuncture
(757) 686-3716
3105 Western Branch Boulevard
Chesapeake, VA
 
Downing Chiropractic Center
(757) 934-8653
711 West Washington Street
Suffolk, VA
 
Bren's Herb Shop
(757) 934-3764
178 East Washington Street
Suffolk, VA
 
Discovering People
(757) 686-2759
3700 Bridlepath Lane
Suffolk, VA
 
Compassionate Hands Massage & Body Works
(757) 638-5300
3580 Forest Haven Lane
Chesapeake, VA
 
Churchland Chiropractic
(757) 484-7000
3032 Tyre Neck Road
Portsmouth, VA
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.