HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Sedona AZ

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Sedona. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Sedona, AZ.

Michelle Lamb
(928) 254-0355
Sedona, AZ
Services
Holistic Health Practitioner, Reiki & Karuna Master, "Crystal Light" Crystal Therapist Aromatherapy & Essential Oils, Bio-Energetic Medicine/Bio-Feedback using the L.I.F.E. System, Distant Healings and much more! I am here to assist others in their beautiful journey of self healing and discovery. I work with adults, children & pets!
Membership Organizations
Peacefulmind.com

Data Provided By:
Bergher Daniel District Of Columbia
(928) 204-1347
205 Willow Way
Sedona, AZ
 
Claudia Coronado School of Wholeness Navigation
(928) 204-2027
170 Blackhawk Lane
Sedona, AZ
 
Dearment Julia CMT
(928) 282-2026
180 Harmony Drive
Sedona, AZ
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(928) 282-2082
3195 West Highway 89A
Sedona, AZ
 
Fango Hair & Day Spa Salon
(928) 204-9880
2681 West Highway 89A
Sedona, AZ
 
Candle Bath and Body Shop
(928) 203-0764
320 North Highway 89A
Sedona, AZ
 
Dr Reggie Griffin District Of Columbia
(928) 204-1590
40 Soldiers Passage Road Suite 5
Sedona, AZ
 
Coning Works
(928) 282-7812
2410 Red Rock Loop Road
Sedona, AZ
 
Adams John J Maryland
(928) 282-3014
299 Van Deren Street Unit 3
Sedona, AZ
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.