HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Searcy AR

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Searcy. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Searcy, AR.

Clinic of Massage & Muscle Therapy
(501) 268-4322
1310 East Race Avenue
Searcy, AR
 
Baines Complete Wellness Chiropractic Center
(501) 268-4101
303 East Center Avenue
Searcy, AR
 
Chiropractic First
(501) 305-2225
2117 West Beebe Capps Expressway
Searcy, AR
 
Family Chiropractic Care
(501) 724-3030
1707 Highway 367 North
Bald Knob, AR
 
Linda Ratzlaff
(479) 925-9600
15532 Linville Rd.
Rogers, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Evans Chiropractic Clinic
(501) 268-1800
400 West Race Avenue
Searcy, AR
 
Becky's Hallmark Shop & Accents
(501) 268-7049
1551 East Race Avenue
Searcy, AR
 
Chiropractic Care Clinic
(501) 268-2273
2924 Hawkins Drive
Searcy, AR
 
Beebe Chiropractic Clinic
(501) 882-3838
1900 West Dewitt Henry Drive
Beebe, AR
 
Patricia Craig
(501) 664-8200
3115 J.F.K. Blvd.
North Little Rock, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.