HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Sarasota FL

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Sarasota. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Sarasota, FL.

Iris Baulac
(941) 921-4411
5901 Hollywood Blvd.
Sarasota, FL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Linda Griffith
(706) 455-3909
4501 Manatee Ave. W.+ #298
Bradenton, FL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Cortez Wellness Center
(941) 753-0006
5851 Cortez Road West
Bradenton, FL
 
Family Healing Center
(941) 951-1119
1219 S EAST AVE STE 104
Sarasota, FL
Specialty
Acupuncture, Weight Loss, Cosmetica Facial Rejuvenation, Nutritional Counseling, Chinese Herbs

Fleener, Carola H, Md - Sarasota Children's Clinic
(941) 923-3667
3920 Bee Ridge Rd Ste A-C
Sarasota, FL

Data Provided By:
Jayson B. Calton
(941) 544-8853
North Venice, FL
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
DeMaio Chiropractic Wellness Center
(941) 922-4222
7101 Curtiss Avenue
Sarasota, FL
 
colon therapyclinicinc
(941) 922-7744
2831ringling blvd S121f
sarasota, FL
Specialty
colonic steamozone
Education
lisenced 40yrs

Cristobal's Massage
(941) 388-5111
11 South Boulevard of the Presidents, #3
Sarasota, FL
 
VP Nutrition to Keep You Feeling Fit For Life
(877) 335-1509
PO Box 811
Osprey, FL
Specialty
High-quality Vitamins, Digestive Enzymes and Dietary Supplements
Gender
M
Professional Memberships
Exclusive Distributor Harvey Diamond Fit For Life Porducts

Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.