HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine San Marcos TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in San Marcos. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in San Marcos, TX.

Derek Claudia
(512) 353-9671
1917 Dutton Drive Suite B
San Marcos, TX
 
Baker Christopher C Mississippi Dacbn
(512) 396-5122
1330 Aquarena Springs Drive Suite 107
San Marcos, TX
 
Center for Wellness & Sports Performance
(512) 753-3622
1305 Wonder World Drive Suite 101
San Marcos, TX
 
Enkneada Massage
(512) 353-4602
1904 Ranch Road 12 Suite 103
San Marcos, TX
 
Family Chiropractic
(512) 353-2882
330 South Centre M Allen Parkway
San Marcos, TX
 
Central Texas Chiropractic & Nutrition Clinic
(512) 396-1348
1330 Aquarena Springs Drive Suite 111
San Marcos, TX
 
Booth Chiropractic & Acupuncture Center
(512) 392-3900
1401 Thorpe Lane
San Marcos, TX
 
Ballard Weldon District Of Columbia
(512) 396-8858
303 Springtown Way
San Marcos, TX
 
Cherokee Palmreading
(512) 392-8899
315 Linda Drive
San Marcos, TX
 
Avaya Massage
(512) 392-0045
101 Uhland Road Suite 106
San Marcos, TX
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.