HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Salisbury NC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Salisbury. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Salisbury, NC.

Jaymie Weidenfeld
(704) 664-7454
379 Blume Rd
Mooresville, NC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Collins Chiropractic & Acupuncture
(704) 642-0900
138 Mocksville Avenue
Salisbury, NC
 
Daily Manufacturing- Incorporated
(704) 782-0400
4820 Pless Road
Rockwell, NC
 
Envy Salon Day Spa and Skin Care Center
(252) 756-4260
650 East Firetower Road
Winterville, NC
 
Accident and Injury Care Center
(252) 757-0004
402 South Memorial Drive
Greenville, NC
 
Anthony J. Castiglia, M.D.,Billie Castiglia, D.N.M.
(704) 799-9740
Advanced Integrative Medicine,570 Williamson Rd., Suite C
Moorseville, NC
Specialty
Aromatherapy, Biofeedback, Bioidentical Hormones, Color Therapy, Distance Healing, Energy Healing, EPFX (QXCI) / SCIO, Guided Imagery, Integrative Medicine, Light Therapy, MicroCurrent Therapy, Naturopathy, Neuro-Linguistic Programming, Neurofeedback, NHRT, Nutrition, Remote Healing, Wellness Centers

Daniel J. Bernstein- M.D.
(704) 839-6280
10430 Harris Oaks Blvd.
Ste B, NC
 
Dancing Moon's EarthWay
(704) 748-1342
5596 Daybrook Court
Stanley, NC
 
Accident & Trauma Chiropractic Center
(704) 784-1711
215 Branchview Drive Northeast
Concord, NC
 
Erese-Bonzo Chiropractic Center
(704) 636-0741
1122 North Main Street
Salisbury, NC
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.