HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Safford AZ

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Safford. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Safford, AZ.

Boren Chiropractic
(928) 428-7277
212 East USHighway 70
Safford, AZ
 
Family Chiropractic
(928) 428-0581
1431 West Thatcher Boulevard
Thatcher, AZ
 
Sheila Shea
(520) 325-9686
4427 E. 5th St.
Tucson, AZ
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Gayle Palms
(480) 753-0888
4747 E. Elliot Rd.+ Suite 13
Phoenix, AZ
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Amy Sanders
(602) 508-1600
10405 N. 72nd Pl #3
Scottsdale, AZ
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Essence of Tranquility
(928) 428-9312
6074 South Lebanon Loop Road
Safford, AZ
 
A Hand for Health Spa
(928) 428-1977
3245 West Main Street
Thatcher, AZ
 
Kathleen Fry
(480) 947-1545
9522 East San Salvador+ Suite 203
Scottsdale, AZ
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Ravi Chandiramani
(480) 773-7329
12816 East Turquoise Avenue
Scottsdale, AZ
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Sana Keller
(928) 777-0384
Prescott, AZ
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.