HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Russellville AR

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Russellville. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Russellville, AR.

Ease Massage Therapy
(479) 967-9684
108 East Main Street
Russellville, AR
 
Country Cupboard Natural Foods
(479) 968-6944
122 East 4th Street
Russellville, AR
 
Bradley Chiropractic Clinic
(479) 968-5556
1713 West Main Street
Russellville, AR
 
Four Seasons Market
(479) 968-5621
3301 West Main Place
Russellville, AR
 
Bradley Chiropractic Clinic P A
(479) 968-5552
1713 West Main Street
Russellville, AR
 
Family Chiropractic
(479) 880-2225
109 South Laredo Avenue
Russellville, AR
 
Davis Chiropractic
(479) 968-7890
1000 North Arkansas Avenue
Russellville, AR
 
Expose'
(479) 968-1534
2006 West Main Street
Russellville, AR
 
Brown Chiropractic and Rehabilitation
(479) 968-1181
2101 West Main Street
Russellville, AR
 
Accident Injury & Pain Chiropractic Clinic
(479) 968-2044
410 East 4th Street
Russellville, AR
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.