HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Racine WI

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Racine. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Racine, WI.

Crystel Lyons
(262) 859-2121
7709-12th St.
Somers, WI
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Midwest College of Oriental Medicine
(262) 898-1898
1925 Washington Ave.
Racine, WI
Specialty
Acupressure, Acupuncture, Herbology, Integrative Medicine, Magnetic Therapy, Massage Therapy, MicroCurrent Therapy, Nutrition, Qi Gong, Tai Chi, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Tui Na
Associated Hospitals
Walk-in Clinic

Family Care Chiropractic Chrprctr
(262) 633-4016
2710 Wright Avenue
Racine, WI
 
Flex-Ability Therapeutic Body Work
(262) 634-0257
240 Main Street
Racine, WI
 
Chiropractic Care Center South Carolina
(262) 321-0208
6218 Washington Avenue
Racine, WI
 
Gale Ulbert
(262) 705-6416
9223 74th St.
Kenosha, WI
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Elmwood Plaza Chiropractic
(262) 554-5458
3701 Durand Avenue Suite 415
Racine, WI
 
Brown Sally Dr
(262) 638-9999
2609 Rapids Drive
Racine, WI
 
Algrim Chiropractic Office South Carolina
(262) 886-1213
5332 Spring Street
Racine, WI
 
Fisher Chiropractic Center
(262) 554-6449
6233 Durand Avenue
Racine, WI
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.