HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Port Angeles WA

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Port Angeles. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Port Angeles, WA.

Penny Burdick
(360) 461-4538
PO Box 664
Carlsborg, WA
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Angeles Chiropractic Clinic
(360) 457-3430
708 South Race Street
Port Angeles, WA
 
Blue Heron Wellness Center
(360) 417-8806
824 East 8th Street Suite B
Port Angeles, WA
 
Body Gardener
(360) 457-3639
824 East 8th Street Suite D
Port Angeles, WA
 
First Street Chiropractic
(360) 452-3017
1217 East 1st Street
Port Angeles, WA
 
Country Aire Natural Foods
(360) 452-7175
117 East 1st Street
Port Angeles, WA
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(360) 452-6888
1111 East Front Street
Port Angeles, WA
 
Boulevard Chiropractic Clinic
(360) 452-7827
106 West Lauridsen Boulevard
Port Angeles, WA
 
Envy
(360) 565-8188
516 South Peabody Street
Port Angeles, WA
 
Bodyworks
(360) 452-1715
332 East 5th Street
Port Angeles, WA
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.