HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Plattsburgh NY

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Plattsburgh. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Plattsburgh, NY.

Phyllis Satink
(877) 852-2315
Isle La Motte, VT
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Health Conscious, Inc.
(802) 524-2583
PO Box 2149
Milton, VT
Yeast Syndrome, Stress Management, Preventive Medicine, Osteopathic/Manipulation, Internal Medicine, Functional Medicine, Energy Medicine
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association

Data Provided By:
Beautiful Healing
(802) 862-9870
73 Prim Rd
Colchester, VT
Cohen Stewart Lac Acupuncturist
(802) 862-2273
6 Orchard Terrace
Burlington, VT
Back To Health Family Chiropractic
(802) 527-2225
128 North Main Street
Saint Albans, VT
Gayle Myers
(802) 524-2583
PO Box 2149
Milton, VT
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Family First Chiropractic
(802) 860-0382
85 Prim Road Suite 401
Colchester, VT
Anderson CHAS E
(802) 879-6544
597 Creek Farm Road
Colchester, VT
Finn Colleen M
(802) 862-6488
444 South Union Street
Burlington, VT
Dr Jennifer PEET
(802) 985-9500
Shelburne Road
Burlington, VT
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.