HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Pine Bluff AR

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Pine Bluff. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Pine Bluff, AR.

Family Chiropractic Clinic
(870) 535-3005
2007 West 28th Avenue
Pine Bluff, AR
 
G & J Health Studio
(870) 534-4734
2710 South Fir Street
Pine Bluff, AR
 
Courtney Chiropractic Clinic
(870) 534-1231
1421 South Cherry Street
Pine Bluff, AR
 
Emile Spalitta
(479) 452-0606
8215 1/2 Rogers Ave.
Fort Smith , AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Sharon Million
(870) 897-6070
2007 E. Nettleton
Jonesboro, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Accident & Injury Chiropractic
(870) 534-8991
2622 West 28th Avenue
Pine Bluff, AR
 
Drug Room
(870) 536-3980
1700 West 42nd Avenue
Pine Bluff, AR
 
Barbaree Chiropractic Clinic
(870) 536-9060
1210 West 5th Avenue
Pine Bluff, AR
 
Donna McElreath
(501) 664-8200
3115 JFK Blvd.
North Little Rock, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Linda Ratzlaff
(479) 925-9600
15532 Linville Rd.
Rogers, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.