HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Oak Harbor WA

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Oak Harbor. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Oak Harbor, WA.

Jayne De Felice
(360) 336-5220
303 Vera St.
Mt. Vernon, WA
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Erika Lac
(360) 279-0932
Bayshore Drive
Oak Harbor, WA
 
Familycare Physical Therapy
(360) 279-1445
275 Southeast Cabot Drive
Oak Harbor, WA
 
Bestwater Purification Systems
(360) 675-4524
1273 Silver Lake Road
Oak Harbor, WA
 
Escape
(360) 466-1073
710 South 1 Street Street
Louisiana Conner, WA
 
Cascade Massage Therapy
(360) 675-8730
830 Southeast Bayshore Drive Suite 201
Oak Harbor, WA
 
Albertson's Store No 402 - Pharmacy
(360) 279-8829
1450 Southwest Erie Street
Oak Harbor, WA
 
Bayshore Chiropractic
(360) 675-1066
840 Southeast Bayshore Drive Suite 101
Oak Harbor, WA
 
Eliasen Annetta LMP
(360) 675-6285
495 Southeast Maylor Street Suite 2
Oak Harbor, WA
 
Camano Massage Clinic
(360) 387-9002
185 McElroy Drive
Stanwood, WA
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.