HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine North Charleston SC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in North Charleston. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in North Charleston, SC.

Joan Geanuracos
(843) 769-6848
1830 Belgrade Avenue
Charleston, SC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
East Shore Health & Racquet
(843) 767-2878
8545 Dorchester Road
Charleston, SC
Faulk Alan Dr Chrprctr
(843) 764-1993
2070 Northbrook Boulevard Suite A14
Charleston, SC
Associated Spine & Rehabilitation Center
(843) 745-0004
1253 Dickson Avenue
Hanahan, SC
Alpha Medical and Spinal Care - Knutson Dustin District Of Columbia
(843) 824-2273
2165 Ashley Phosphate Road
North Charleston, SC
Bishop Norman Dr Chiroprctc
(843) 764-3663
8988 University Boulevard Suite 103
Charleston, SC
Alternative Medicine
(843) 572-1771
9231 Medical Plaza Drive Suite A
Charleston, SC
Family Chiropractic of Charleston
(843) 764-1995
7565 Rivers Avenue Suite C
Charleston, SC
All Tropical Massage & Vitality Unlimited
(843) 553-7725
8731 Northpark Boulevard Suite A
Charleston, SC
Associated Spine & Rehabilitation Center Lipman Kim
(843) 745-1804
1253 Dickson Avenue
Hanahan, SC
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.