HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Nederland TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Nederland. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Nederland, TX.

Millie Menchaca
(409) 347-1722
1205 N. 23rd St.
Beaumont, TX
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Elliott's Discount
(409) 727-7702
1211 Boston Avenue
Nederland, TX
E J 's Nederland Pharmacy
(409) 722-8309
1824 Nederland Avenue
Nederland, TX
Family Chiropractic
(409) 722-5700
3318 Highway 365
Nederland, TX
Delahoussaye Kieth District Of Columbia
(409) 721-6384
3302 Nederland Avenue
Nederland, TX
Ruby Randle
(409) 886-4108
3313 Cosmos
Orange, TX
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Candle Cottage
(409) 721-5018
1147 Boston Avenue
Nederland, TX
Bab's Gift Express
(409) 727-0090
2119 Nederland Avenue
Nederland, TX
Beaty Chiropractic Clinic
(409) 727-0010
910 South Twin City Highway
Nederland, TX
Broussard James District Of Columbia
(409) 729-2229
1722 Nederland Avenue
Nederland, TX
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.