HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Mount Pleasant SC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Mount Pleasant. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Mount Pleasant, SC.

Joan Geanuracos
(843) 769-6848
1830 Belgrade Avenue
Charleston, SC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Accurate Chiropractic
(843) 971-8814
3373 South Morgans Point Road
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
Charras Christine Dr
(843) 881-7050
1041 Johnnie Dodds Boulevard
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
Charleston Candle
(843) 388-6644
401 West Coleman Boulevard
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
Family Wellness Chiropractic
(843) 856-9466
217 Lucas Street Suite J
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
East Cooper Chiropractic
(843) 856-1444
3040 North Highway 17
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
Atlantic Spine Clinic LLC
(843) 884-1876
1150 Hungryneck Boulevard
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
Alpha Chiropractic Group
(843) 884-8444
309 Coleman Boulevard
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
A Touch of Relaxation
(843) 343-6748
593 Belle Station Boulevard
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
Dynamic Chiropractic
(843) 884-4877
311 Johnnie Dodds Boulevard
Mount Pleasant, SC
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.