HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Moorhead MN

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Moorhead. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Moorhead, MN.

Active Family Chiropractic
(701) 364-9362
2808 Broadway North
Fargo, ND
Clinic of Therapeutic Massage and Reflexology
(218) 790-1539
Doublewood Hotel
Fargo, ND
Cassman Therapeutic Massage
(701) 866-3535
118 Broadway North
Fargo, ND
Cloud 9 Massage Therapy
(701) 371-4199
250 25th Street North
Fargo, ND
Family Centered Massage
(701) 298-7879
2344 Demores Drive South
Fargo, ND
Energy Center
(701) 237-5809
118 Broadway North
Fargo, ND
(701) 293-9622
4001 1 Avenue South
Fargo, ND
Bjorlie Chiropractic Clinic
(701) 235-8050
2704 Broadway North
Fargo, ND
Dr Kevin IHRY
(701) 232-1232
1411 32nd Street South
Fargo, ND
Fiebiger Chiropractic
(701) 232-8200
3060 25th Street South Suite K
Fargo, ND

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.