HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Montgomery AL

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Montgomery. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Montgomery, AL.

Neal Anderson
(334) 264-6116
7020 Sydney Curve
Montgomery, AL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Dr. Liang''s Clinic of
(334) 612-0969
211 Winton Blount Loop
Montgomery, AL
Specialty
Acupressure, Acupuncture, Detoxification Foot Bath, Herbology, Traditional Chinese Medicine
Associated Hospitals
Chinese Medicine & Acupuncture

Chiropractic Center
(334) 262-4877
2700 Highland Avenue
Montgomery, AL
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(334) 272-9653
3465 Atlanta Hwy
Montgomery, AL
 
Alabama Back Pain Clinic
(334) 265-4800
1237 Mulberry Street
Montgomery, AL
 
Diana Clark
(334) 264-6116
7020 Sydney Curve
Montgomery, AL
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Chiropractic Care Center
(334) 265-7123
1201 Ann Street
Montgomery, AL
 
Family Practice
(334) 271-4503
4143 Atlanta Highway
Montgomery, AL
 
Capistran D L Dr
(334) 277-8699
4208 Carmichael Court North
Montgomery, AL
 
Aromatree Candle Factory LLC
(334) 279-0060
5145 Atlanta Highway
Montgomery, AL
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.