HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Midland TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Midland. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Midland, TX.

Care Chiropractic Center
(432) 682-2273
2513 West Ohio Avenue
Midland, TX
 
China Acupuncture Clinic
(432) 694-2293
1017 North Midkiff Road
Midland, TX
 
Cooper Chiropractic Clinic
(432) 683-5522
1203 West Wall Street
Midland, TX
 
Accident Clinic
(432) 697-9797
3313 Andrews Highway
Midland, TX
 
Around the Clock Fitness
(432) 694-3488
1012 Andrews Highway
Midland, TX
 
Acupuncture Clinic
(432) 683-6533
2109 West Texas Avenue Suite F
Midland, TX
 
Family Healing Arts Center Inc
(432) 688-0022
601 North Marienfeld Street Suite 400
Midland, TX
 
Be Kneaded
(432) 683-7175
1031 Andrews Highway Suite 209
Midland, TX
 
Angelic Touch
(432) 620-0807
2101 West Louisiana Avenue
Midland, TX
 
Breen Paul B District Of Columbia
(432) 687-5495
606 Kent Street
Midland, TX
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.