HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Menomonie WI

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Menomonie. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Menomonie, WI.

Kathleen Farah
(715) 265-7321
291 East Oak Street+ Box 149
Glenwood City, WI
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
A & J'S Amish Oak Furniture
(715) 235-1261
1120 Broadway Street North
Menomonie, WI
 
ERB Chiropractic Office
(715) 235-3810
1802 Talen Street
Menomonie, WI
 
Adams Teri L Dr
(715) 672-4699
319 West Main Street
Durand, WI
 
Family Chirocare
(715) 698-2275
102 Ivy Drive
Woodville, WI
 
A Quiet Place
(715) 235-7182
1014 Broadway Street North
Menomonie, WI
 
Frigo Chiropractic Clinic
(715) 235-2533
1802 Talen Street
Menomonie, WI
 
Berres Family & Sports Chiropractic
(715) 962-3225
617 Main Street
Colfax, WI
 
Family Chirocare
(715) 265-7267
144 Oak
Glenwood City, WI
 
Arvold Chiropractic Clinic
(715) 265-7627
107 Oak
Glenwood City, WI
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.