HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Meadville PA

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Meadville. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Meadville, PA.

C V S/ Pharmacy
(814) 724-1184
392 North St
Meadville, PA
 
Acmt LMT Amy's Therapeutic Touch Massage
(814) 724-3273
771 Waelde Court
Meadville, PA
 
Absolute Therapy and Healing Center
(814) 336-2280
266 Randolph Street
Meadville, PA
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(814) 336-3434
11581 Highway 98
Meadville, PA
 
Back To Health Chiropractic Clinic
(814) 382-7782
10889 Plum Street
Harmonsburg, PA
 
All Hands Massage Therapy
(814) 333-1330
869 Diamond Park
Meadville, PA
 
Charmaine Koehler-Lodge Shiatsu & Acupressure
(814) 337-8716
297 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA
 
Cook Perry D District Of Columbia
(814) 336-3897
873 Diamond Park
Meadville, PA
 
Dr Cory H Altabet District Of Columbia
(814) 382-7500
13848 Conneaut Lake Road # 102
Conneaut Lake, PA
 
Faust Chiropractic Center - Insurance & Billing
(814) 587-3082
1202 East Main Street
Conneautville, PA
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.