HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Mcalester OK

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Mcalester. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Mcalester, OK.

A Kneaded Touch
(918) 420-5105
502 East Chickasaw Avenue
Mcalester, OK
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(918) 429-0607
210 West Carl Albert Parkway
Mcalester, OK
 
Joyce Alexander
(580) 745-9201
322 1/2 N 3rd Ave
Durant, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Cathy Story
Rt 1+ Box 3425
Clinton, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Amy M. Chiconas
(918) 607-8183
Tulsa, OK
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Family Massage & Healthworks Day Spa
(918) 426-9100
104 East Choctaw Avenue
Mcalester, OK
 
Chadsey Brian F Chirprtr
(918) 423-2526
1103 North Strong Boulevard
Mcalester, OK
 
Francis Armendariz
(580) 357-7332
605 West Gore Boulevard+ Suite 5
Lawton, OK
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Don Ed Little
(580) 745-9201
322 1/2 N 3rd Ave
Durant, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Jamie Reed
(405) 520-2929
3601 S. Broadway #200
Edmond, OK
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.