HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Lufkin TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Lufkin. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Lufkin, TX.

Cheers
(936) 632-4744
1019 South Chestnut Street # B
Lufkin, TX
 
Eatwell for Life Diet Center
(936) 639-5483
1616 Tulane Drive
Lufkin, TX
 
Elliott Chiropractic Clinic
(936) 639-1014
3906 South Medford Drive
Lufkin, TX
 
Alvey Family Chiropractic
(936) 637-2300
1609 West Frank Avenue Suite B
Lufkin, TX
 
E Screen
(936) 639-1488
529 Gaslight Boulevard
Lufkin, TX
 
Family Chiropractic Clinic
(936) 632-6868
1400 East Denman Avenue
Lufkin, TX
 
Bodies N Balance Therapeutic Massage
(936) 637-7737
911 South Chestnut Street
Lufkin, TX
 
Angelina Chiropractic & Acupuncture Clinic
(936) 634-4644
412 North 1st Street
Lufkin, TX
 
Beach Street
(936) 634-2818
2951 South John Redditt Drive
Lufkin, TX
 
Brookshire Brothers Food & Pharmacy
(936) 876-5154
104 North Main Street
Huntington, TX
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.