HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Lubbock TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Lubbock. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Lubbock, TX.

Bless Your Heart
(806) 791-2211
3701 19th Street
Lubbock, TX
 
Absolute Body Chiropractic
(806) 785-6550
3104 Indiana Avenue Suite C
Lubbock, TX
 
Designers Group Salon
(806) 792-9961
3824 50th Street
Lubbock, TX
 
Coolbaugh Chiropractic
(806) 792-4077
5201 Indiana Avenue
Lubbock, TX
 
Buchanan Chiropractic
(806) 762-2293
1807 34th Street
Lubbock, TX
 
Candle Essence and Accessories
(806) 796-1616
2610 Salem Avenue
Lubbock, TX
 
Caprock Medical Associates Pennsylvania
(806) 791-5140
3715 20th Street
Lubbock, TX
 
Albertsons Supermarkets - Pharmacies- Lubbock
(806) 792-3752
3249 50th Street
Lubbock, TX
 
Family Practice Center
(806) 743-2757
4th Sfx & Indiana
Lubbock, TX
 
Boyd Dayton E Chirprtr
(806) 762-4507
4211 Boston Avenue
Lubbock, TX
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.