HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Lewiston ID

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Lewiston. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Lewiston, ID.

Susann Clark
(208) 305-6705
1639 Grelle Ave
Lewiston, ID
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Clarkston Chiropractic Center
(509) 758-4357
428 5th Street
Clarkston, WA
 
Body Shop
(509) 751-9377
1013 Bridge Street
Clarkston, WA
 
Dwyer Chiropractic Center
(509) 758-9214
1013 Bridge Street Suite D
Clarkston, WA
 
Bestlife International
(509) 751-1161
1341 15th Street
Clarkston, WA
 
Drury Terri District Of Columbia
(509) 758-0660
1303 6th Street
Clarkston, WA
 
Body Health & Relaxation Clinic
(509) 751-9738
744 5th Street Suite A
Clarkston, WA
 
American Opinion Book Store
(509) 758-2565
800 6th Street
Clarkston, WA
 
Family Home Care Products
(509) 758-6868
411 11th St
Clarkston, WA
 
Susann Clark
(208) 305-6705
1639 Grelle Ave
Lewiston, ID
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.