HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Lebanon OR

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Lebanon. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Lebanon, OR.

Family Chiropractic Wellness Center
(541) 451-1290
541 Park Street
Lebanon, OR
 
Foot Care Station Inc
(541) 259-3080
34085 Santiam Highway
Lebanon, OR
 
ASHE C Glen RMT
(541) 451-3229
134 South 2nd Street
Lebanon, OR
 
Albany Athletic Club
(541) 926-2264
380 Northwest Hickory Street
Albany, OR
 
Art of Touch Massage & Wellness
(541) 926-0510
220 Ellsworth Street Southwest
Albany, OR
 
Bennett Chiropractic Clinic
(541) 451-5577
1786 South Main Street
Lebanon, OR
 
Dailey Health
(541) 451-4808
780 South Main Street
Lebanon, OR
 
Clibborn Chiropractic Clinic
(541) 259-2426
75 East Oak Street
Lebanon, OR
 
Alternative Health & Herbs Remedies
(541) 791-8400
425 Jackson Street Southeast
Albany, OR
 
Delmar Towler M
(503) 394-3603
36854 Gilkey Road
Scio, OR
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.