HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine League City TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in League City. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in League City, TX.

Misty May
(409) 933-4856
1204 Newman Rd.
LaMarque, TX
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Dawn Gilbreath
(832) 683-0677
Houston, TX
Specialties: Reiki Master/Teacher, Massage Therapy, Shamanic healing, Qigong Therapy, Life Coaching, Sports Injury Rehabilitation, Trance Work
Membership Organizations

Data Provided By:
Acqua Natura Microspa
(281) 535-2006
2800 Marina Bay Drive
League City, TX
Dr Glenn B Marr
(281) 554-5575
16932 N Hwy 3
Webster, TX
Chiropractic Associates District Of Columbia
(281) 332-6816
212 South I Highway 45
League City, TX
Darla Meng (abrinaus)
(281) 338-0709
League City, TX
I have been doing energy work for over 20 years. I can help in person and remote long distant treatments. I have been teaching crystal healing and Reiki online for over 10 years. I currently offer classes via email subscription.
Membership Organizations

Data Provided By:
Dermaculture of Clear Lake
(281) 332-8224
350 Texas Avenue
League City, TX
Fleur Delaware Lis
(281) 316-1555
501 East Main St unity Drive
League City, TX
Albertson's Food & Drug
(281) 332-2551
250 South Fm 270 Road
League City, TX
Family Chiropractic of League City
(281) 557-3339
5010 West Main Street Suite E
League City, TX
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.