HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Kerrville TX

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Kerrville. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Kerrville, TX.

For Your Health Massage Therapy
(830) 895-1210
448 Sidney Baker St S
Kerrville, TX
 
Front Porch Massage
(830) 792-4929
604 Junction Highway
Kerrville, TX
 
Above the Clouds Therapeutic Massage
(830) 896-2559
842 Sidney Baker Street Suite B
Kerrville, TX
 
Barbara's Head To Toe Salon
(830) 895-1957
116 Morris Road
Kerrville, TX
 
Delaware Louisiana Pena Rose RMT
(830) 896-0105
508 Jefferson Street Suite B
Kerrville, TX
 
Family Sports Center
(830) 895-5555
1107 Junction Highway
Kerrville, TX
 
Creative Health & Nutrition
(830) 895-3077
104 Plaza Drive Suite B
Kerrville, TX
 
Elliott Gary E Dr
(830) 896-7788
448 Sidney Baker Street South Suite 101
Kerrville, TX
 
Body Works Massage Therapy
(830) 896-9777
842 Sidney Baker Street Suite E
Kerrville, TX
 
Essential Health
(830) 257-2323
1416 Sidney Baker Street
Kerrville, TX
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.