HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Janesville WI

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Janesville. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Janesville, WI.

Deeann Sternhagen
(608) 756-6049
1000 Mineral Point Road
Janesville, WI
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Crandall Chiropractic OFC
(608) 754-7463
1831 West Court Street Suite 1
Janesville, WI
Atkinson Chiropractic Associates
(608) 752-3043
1344 Creston Park Drive
Janesville, WI
Borgwardt-Engels Besty District Of Columbia
(608) 755-1035
1621 Plainfield Avenue
Janesville, WI
Alternative Wellness Massage Therapy
(608) 757-1177
1215 Black Bridge Road
Janesville, WI
Dr Christine A Wilke
(608) 755-1200
221 South Franklin Street
Janesville, WI
Family Chiropractic Clinic
(608) 754-4216
1215 Black Bridge Road
Janesville, WI
Ahvia Salon & Spa
(608) 755-5800
500 East Milwaukee Street
Janesville, WI
Behncke- Rick L Dr Chrprctr
(608) 754-3192
409 East Milw
Janesville, WI
Byrnes Tina M District Of Columbia
(608) 531-1234
1609 Refset Drive
Janesville, WI
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.