HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Jackson TN

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Jackson. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Jackson, TN.

Creative Kitchens & Baths
(731) 664-0933
1085 Highway 45 Bypass Suite 6
Jackson, TN
 
Brown- Steven R District Of Columbia
(731) 668-7020
22 Grassland Cove
Jackson, TN
 
Bodyworks Massage and Spa
(731) 664-9080
541 Carriage House Drive
Jackson, TN
 
Brown Chiropractic Center
(731) 668-3399
231 Oil Well Road Apt A
Jackson, TN
 
Frazier Larry G District Of Columbia
(731) 668-2950
23 Ohara Lane
Jackson, TN
 
Family Chiropractic Clinic
(731) 664-5681
156 West Univ Pwky
Jackson, TN
 
Bodyworks School of Massage
(731) 664-8704
2752 North Highland Avenue
Jackson, TN
 
Durham Chiropractic
(731) 664-2929
115 Devonshire Square
Jackson, TN
 
At Your Fingertips Salon
(731) 664-8440
8 Stonebridge Boulevard
Jackson, TN
 
Alpha Omega Food
(731) 423-0638
36 Fox Pond Cove
Jackson, TN
 

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.