HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Harrison AR

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Harrison. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Harrison, AR.

Vickie Sims
(870) 365-3005
312 N. Chestnut
Harrison, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Almond Tree Natural Foods
(870) 741-8980
126 North Willow Street
Harrison, AR
 
Chaney Carol A Maryland
(870) 741-7211
701 North Walnut Street Suite B
Harrison, AR
 
Harrison Optimal Health
(870) 741-9596
6302A Hillside Lane
Harrison , AR
Specialty
Holistic Health
Gender
Female
Education
ND, MD, RN
Associated Hospitals
North Arkansas Regionsl Medical Center
Professional Memberships
Alice Laule

Kimberly Lowrey
(479) 571-2656
93 W. Colt Square+ #3
Fayetteville, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Conner Arlis District Of Columbia
(870) 741-5590
501 North Willow Street
Harrison, AR
 
Coats Chiropractic Clinic
(870) 743-3311
924 Goblin Drive
Harrison, AR
 
Family Health Chiropractic Clinic
(870) 741-8811
1308 Highway 62 65 North
Harrison, AR
 
Linda Ratzlaff
(479) 925-9600
15532 Linville Rd.
Rogers, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Sharon Million
(870) 897-6070
2007 E. Nettleton
Jonesboro, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.