HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Greenwood SC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Greenwood. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Greenwood, SC.

C V S/ Pharmacy
(864) 833-0952
Copeland Shopping Ctr
Clinton, SC
C V S/ Pharmacy
(864) 223-0382
1302 Highway 72 221 E
Greenwood, SC
Family Chiropractic Center
(864) 229-7444
413 Roseland Drive
Greenwood, SC
Antrim Bodyworks
(864) 994-3501
6078 Mountville Road
Mountville, SC
Brenda Goode
(803) 641-6350
380 A Talatha Church Rd.
Aiken, SC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Baker Phillip Maryland
(864) 227-2022
102 Katie Court
Greenwood, SC
C & L Shaklee Center
(864) 223-9937
407 Belle Meade Road
Greenwood, SC
Accident & Injury Clinic
(864) 223-1225
446 Grace Street
Greenwood, SC
Betsy Exton
(864) 233-4811
14 South Main St.
Greenville, SC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
A. Thomas Bundy
(843) 689-9200
15 Hospital Center Boulevard+ Suite 1
Hilton Head Island, SC
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.