HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Goose Creek SC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Goose Creek. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Goose Creek, SC.

Joan Geanuracos
(843) 769-6848
1830 Belgrade Avenue
Charleston, SC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Anderson Clinic of Chiropractic
(843) 572-5100
431 Saint James Avenue
Goose Creek, SC
Bishop Norman Dr Chiroprctc
(843) 764-3663
8988 University Boulevard Suite 103
Charleston, SC
Alternative Medicine
(843) 572-1771
9231 Medical Plaza Drive Suite A
Charleston, SC
Associated Spine & Rehabilitation Center Lipman Kim
(843) 745-1804
1253 Dickson Avenue
Hanahan, SC
C V S/ Pharmacy
(843) 572-1746
9 Corporate Pkwy
Goose Creek, SC
Awakenings Beauty and Wellness Center
(843) 747-7098
1337 Remount Road
Charleston, SC
Faulk Alan Dr Chrprctr
(843) 764-1993
2070 Northbrook Boulevard Suite A14
Charleston, SC
Family Chiropractic of Charleston
(843) 764-1995
7565 Rivers Avenue Suite C
Charleston, SC
Associated Spine & Rehabilitation Center
(843) 745-0004
1253 Dickson Avenue
Hanahan, SC
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao


Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.