HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Gettysburg PA

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Gettysburg. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Gettysburg, PA.

Sally Garber
(717) 794-2144
13451 Sunrise Dr.
Blue Ridge Summit, PA
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Beegle Bradley J Chirprtr
(717) 337-2600
118 Rodes Avenue
Gettysburg, PA
 
Chiropractic Fitness Clinics
(717) 677-6036
23 North Main Street
Biglerville, PA
 
Escape Reality
(717) 624-6164
4493 York Road
New Oxford, PA
 
Colgan Robert M Acupuncturist
(717) 632-2730
789 Edgegrove Road
Hanover, PA
 
Cinda Liggon
(717) 860-1471
212 Mount Union Road
Fayetteville, PA
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
C V S/ Pharmacy
(717) 637-6388
1000 Carlisle St
Hanover, PA
 
Dewey Michael P Chiroprctr
(717) 624-8787
5780 York Road
New Oxford, PA
 
Family Chiropractic Health Center
(717) 632-1012
45 Main Street
Mc Sherrystown, PA
 
Earling Chiropractic
(717) 632-6324
979 York Street
Hanover, PA
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.