HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Gaffney SC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Gaffney. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Gaffney, SC.

Sally Tanner
(864) 489-9080
212 N. Logan
Gaffney, SC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Shelly Shafer, LMBT, LE, CT
Spartanburg, SC
Services
Certified "Color Elite" Color Therapist
Membership Organizations
Peacefulmind.com

Data Provided By:
Bedenbaugh Chiropractic Clinic Pennsylvania
(864) 487-7194
212 South Granard Street
Gaffney, SC
 
Advanced Therapeutic Massage
(864) 206-0141
114 Willis Plaza
Gaffney, SC
 
Forever YUNG
(864) 598-9832
1824 East Main Street
Spartanburg, SC
 
Linda Brewer
(864) 576-9164
1218 John B. White Sr. Blvd.,Suite D
Spartanburg, SC
Specialty
Aromatherapy, Distance Healing, Energy Healing, Healing Touch, Life Coaching, Medical Intuitive, Meditation, Metaphysics, Neuro-Linguistic Programming, Raindrop Therapy, Reconnective Healing, Remote Healing, Spiritual Counseling, The Healing Codes

C V S/ Pharmacy
(864) 489-6473
408 E 3rd St
Gaffney, SC
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(864) 487-2225
225 North Logan Street
Gaffney, SC
 
Ehlich Chiropractic Clinic
(864) 489-0008
717 Chesnee Highway
Gaffney, SC
 
Bridges E Van Dr
(864) 542-0780
2084 East Main Street
Spartanburg, SC
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.