HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Front Royal VA

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Front Royal. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Front Royal, VA.

Donna Krnak
(540) 743-2946
Rileyville, VA
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Health Association (AHHA)

Data Provided By:
Better Thymes Natural Foods
(540) 636-9209
Royal Plaza Shp Centre
Front Royal, VA
 
Carrier Chiropractic Center
(540) 622-6232
Royal Plaza Shp Centre
Front Royal, VA
 
Family Chiropractic Center
(540) 635-1270
29 Crescent Street
Front Royal, VA
 
Berman Family Chiropractic & Acupuncture Clinic
(540) 636-8770
400 Virginia Avenue
Front Royal, VA
 
Lisa D'Arcangelis
Stephenson, VA
Services
Certified Crystal Medicine Therapist
Membership Organizations
Peacefulmind.com

Data Provided By:
Center for Therapeutic Massage
(540) 635-0337
402 Virginia Avenue
Front Royal, VA
 
Front Royal Chiropractic & Acupuncture
(540) 636-1312
502 Warren Avenue
Front Royal, VA
 
Cabazolo Scott District Of Columbia
(540) 622-6400
316 Warren Avenue
Front Royal, VA
 
Churchill H M
(540) 868-2028
5296 Main Street
Stephens City, VA
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.