HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Forest Lake MN

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Forest Lake. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Forest Lake, MN.

Danielle Perry
(651) 287-8780
4422 White Bear Avenue
White Bear Lake, MN
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Kimberly Lane
(651) 341-6626
5849 Evergreen Lane
Shoreview, MN
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Wellness Lane, LLC
(651) 341-6626
5849 Evergreen Lane
Shoreview, MN
Services
Family Practice, Homeopathy
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association

Data Provided By:
BONT Chiropractic Clinic
(715) 483-3913
144 North Adams Street
Saint Croix Falls, WI
 
WhiteLighter Coaching Quest
(651) 329-5481
226 Myrtle St. W.
Stillwater, MN
Specialty
Hypnotherapy
Gender
Female
Professional Memberships
Certified Master Hypnotherapist, Therapeutoc Coach, NLP Practitioner

Jennifer Carpenter
(651) 287-8780
4422 White Bear Avenue
White Bear Lake, MN
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Kristin Burich
(651) 490-3347
3200 N. Lexington Ave.
Shoreview , MN
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Edling Chiropractic & Wellness
(715) 755-3100
108 Chieftain Street
Osceola, WI
 
Chiropractic Center of HWY 8
(715) 483-9555
1768 USHighway 8
Saint Croix Falls, WI
 
Frederick Claussen
(952) 473-3336
8441 Wayzata Boulevard+ Suite 370
Minneapolis, MN
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.