HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Fond Du Lac WI

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Fond Du Lac. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Fond Du Lac, WI.

Jeffrey Nesta
(920) 748-0430
933 Newbury Street+ Box 390
Ripon, WI
Membership Organizations
American Holistic Medical Association (AHMA)

Data Provided By:
Classic Cut
(920) 922-3325
432 Prospect Avenue
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Family Chiropractic
(920) 906-5070
401 Prospect Avenue
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Certified Natural Health Services
(920) 922-8950
747 Crestview Lane
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Early Clinic of Chiropractic LLC
(920) 322-9594
1211 Rickmeyer Drive
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Dynamic Chiropractic & Wellness Center
(920) 921-9100
952 South Park Avenue
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Anderson Chiropractic Office
(920) 926-1722
885 Western Avenue Suite 450
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Froemke R & G Shaklee Distributors
(920) 922-4068
13 6th Street
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Advantage Medical Center
(920) 921-4130
924 Forest Avenue
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Fond Du Lac Center for Spirituality and Healing
(920) 921-9407
74 South Main Street
Fond Du Lac, WI
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.