HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Florence SC

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Florence. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Florence, SC.

Bekki Medsker
843-679-0718 or 843-669-5794
106 North Creek Drive
Quinby (Florence), SC
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Banks Dean Dr
(843) 678-9777
1920 2nd Loop Road
Florence, SC
 
Back To Back Massage Therapy
(843) 662-6687
700 South Parker Drive Suite 1
Florence, SC
 
Family Neck & Back Center
(843) 662-4341
405 South Ebenezer Road
Florence, SC
 
Andrews Morris H Dr
(843) 662-2991
106 South Alexander Street
Florence, SC
 
Avalon Therapeutic Massage Dovestar
(843) 678-9902
518 West Palmetto Street
Florence, SC
 
C V S/ Pharmacy
(843) 669-5772
733 S Irby St
Florence, SC
 
Brown Family Chiropractic LLC
(843) 292-9873
1457 West Evans Street
Florence, SC
 
Accident & Injury Clinic
(843) 669-1010
507 West Palmetto Street
Florence, SC
 
Ervin Dan Maryland
(843) 662-7969
1530 South Irby Street
Florence, SC
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.