HolisticOnLine  Discover the Best!   

Comprehensive information about your health. Features conventional, alternative, integrative, and mind-body medicine.  
Holisticonline.com  gives you choices for your health,
naturally. (sm)  

Alternative Medicine Fayetteville AR

Local resource for Alternative Medicine in Fayetteville. Find addresses and phone numbers of business and services that provide access to Alternative Medicine in Fayetteville, AR.

Kimberly Lowrey
(479) 571-2656
93 W. Colt Square+ #3
Fayetteville, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Chiropractic Wellness Clinic
(479) 444-7332
1985 North College Avenue Suite 1
Fayetteville, AR
 
Bath & Body Works at Home
(479) 587-0102
4201 North Shiloh Drive
Fayetteville, AR
 
Accidents Injuries & Rehabilitations
(479) 571-2225
3155 North College Avenue
Fayetteville, AR
 
Essential Energy
(479) 973-9641
2863 North Old Missouri Road Suite 108D
Fayetteville, AR
 
Linda Ratzlaff
(479) 925-9600
15532 Linville Rd.
Rogers, AR
Membership Organizations
International Association for Colon Hydrotherapy (IACT)

Data Provided By:
Family Chiropractic & Natural Healing Center
(479) 582-2004
2901 East Zion Road
Fayetteville, AR
 
Avalon Nutrition & Indian Foods Inc
(479) 582-9158
1388 North College Avenue
Fayetteville, AR
 
Alexis Racheotes District Of Columbia Sports Chiropractic & Acpnctre
(479) 443-9699
102 East Sunbridge Drive
Fayetteville, AR
 
Body Works Therapeutic Massage Center
(479) 521-9119
125 East Township Street
Fayetteville, AR
 
Data Provided By:

Chinese Herbs

...
Herb Information
Name: Chinese gentian
Biological Name: Gentianae longdancao

Gentianaceae

Other Names: Chinese gentian, gentian, Long dan cao, gentian root
Parts Used: Root
Remedies For

Cholagogue, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic.

This herb is used for inflammatory conditions associated with jaundice, itching, herpes virus, leukorrhea, venereal diseases, hepatitis, cholecystitis, and hypertension. Symptoms can include fever, headache, restlessness, abdominal pain, sore throat, bitter mouth taste, flank pain, and redness of the conjunctiva of the eyes.

Description: Chinese herb
Dosage: 3-9 grams
Safety: 

This herb should not be used by those with diarrhea caused by spleen/stomach deficiency or by persons without true damp heat symptoms.

Click here to read the rest of this article from Holisticonline.com

Holisticonline.com is developed and maintained by ICBS, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998-2011 ICBS, Inc. Terms of Use
All Rights Reserved.